2017 Committees

   
  The Monroe County Volunteer Firemen’s Association has multiple committees which organize the various endeavors of the organization. If you do not see a committee which addresses your interest or concern, please contact one of the Association Officers listed on the Officers page of this site.  
         
   

Steering Committee
 

  Alan Way - Chairman
  Lawrence A. Ritz (Secretary)
  Diana Pfersick
  Warner Kraemer
  Dale Nesbitt
  Christopher Dunn
  David Sweet
  Ken Fuller
  Stuart Bell
  
 
Audit 

  Richard Diehl
  Laurie Kingsley-Henry
  Larry Ritz
  George Haberberger

Awards Committee
  Glenn Klingenberger
  Royer Pfersick 
  Louie Leone

Banquet Committee
  Dale Nesbitt
  David J. Sweet 
  Diana Pfersick

  Monroe County Ladies Auxiliary

  Budget & Finance Committee

  Richard L Diehl , Chairperson
  Laurie Kingsley-Henry
  David J. Sweet
  Bob Chichester
  Larry Ritz
  James Princehorn
  3 Presidents

Bylaws / Strategic Planning Committee

  Christopher Dunn, Chair
  Dale Sweet

  Larry Ritz
  Alvin Sweet

Emegency Medical Services Committee
  Diana Pfersick, Chairperson
  Royer Pfersick

Explorers Committee
 Royer Pfersick, Chairperson 
 Alvin Sweet

Fire Prevention 

  Alan Way. Chairman - Essay Contest
  Bob Chichester - Chairman - Health Fair
  Lawrence Ritz
  Glenn Klingenberger
  Mike Lapinski
  Al Sweet
  Diana Pfersick
  Dave Sweet
  Royer Pfersick
  Bonne Sweet (MCLA)

  Louie Leone
  MCLA Officers and Members of the Association

Fundraising

  James Princehorn
  Mike Lapinski
  Laurie Kingsley-Henry
  Richard Diehl
  Dale Sweet
  Ken Fuller

Golf Tournament

  James Princehorn
  Al Way
  Carl Brant
  Richard Diehl
  Mike Lapinski

Historical Committee
  Alvin F. Sweet, Chairperson

Association Meetings and Special Events Committee
  Dale Nesbitt
  
Alan Way
  Richard Diehl
  Robert Chichester
  Jim Princehorn (Bus Trip)
  Carl Brant (Bus Trip)


Investments Committee
    Richard L. Diehl
   Glenn Klingenberger
   Jim Princehorn
   All Presidents

Legislative Committee
  Diana Pfersick
  Al Way
  David J. Sweet
  Christopher Dunn

Membership Committee
  Diana Pfersick 
  Jim Princehorn
  Christopher Dunn
  All Directors & Officers

Nominating Committee
  Richard Diehl - Chairman
  Larry Ritz
  Royer Pfersick
  Kenneth Fuller
   

Public Relations/Social Media/Web Site Committee
  Christopher Dunn, Chairperson
  James Princehorn
  All Directors & Officers

Resolutions Committee
  Royer Pfersick, Chairperson
  Alan C. Way

Topics Committee
  Royer Pfersick
  1st and 2nd Vice Presidents

 


 

DELEGATES

 

Fire Advisory Board
 
Christopher Dunn (voting)
  Larry Ritz (ex-officio)

  

EMS Advisory Board
   Diana Pfersick
   

Northern Central 
  
David Sweet
  Richard Diehl

Western

  Kenneth Fuller
  Forrest Skelton

FASNY

  Presidents
  David J. Sweet
  Al Way
  Diana Pfersick
  

 

 

Liaisons to Affliated Associations

 

 

Finger Lakes Burn Association

  Royer Pfersick

Fire Chiefs

  Alvin F. Sweet
  Steve Grandusky

County Fire Police

  Clarence Spohr
  Bob Chichester
  Lynd Hicks

State Fire Police

  Clarence Spohr
  Bob Chichester
   

FASNY Officers

  Diana Pfersick

Firemen's Home

  Alan C. Way

Monroe County Ladies Auxiliary

  Louie Leone
  Christopher Dunn
    

NYS Chaplain's Association

   Royer Pfersick
   Alan Way